Editing Story missions
From PSP2i Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Guide|Endings guide|This page outlines how to achieve all the endings and their rewards.}} | |||
: ''Missions that advance the main story. The enemies you face will grow stronger in accordance with your level.'' | : ''Missions that advance the main story. The enemies you face will grow stronger in accordance with your level.'' | ||
'''Story missions''' are the main story of ''Phantasy Star Portable 2 Infinity''. As the name implies, they may only be played in [[story mode]], and [[partner characters]] cannot be taken with the player, as story missions require the participation of specific partner characters, who will automatically be added to the party. There are different story missions available, depending on if the player enters episode 1, or episode 2. | '''Story missions''' are the main story of ''Phantasy Star Portable 2 Infinity''. As the name implies, they may only be played in [[story mode]], and [[partner characters]] cannot be taken with the player, as story missions require the participation of specific partner characters, who will automatically be added to the party. There are different story missions available, depending on if the player enters episode 1, or episode 2. | ||
Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
If a player is incapacitated at the final room of a story mission, on any subsequent attempts of the mission, they may choose to restart from the final room instead of replaying the entire mission again. However, clearing a mission using this method will automatically drop the mission evaluation to C rank. | If a player is incapacitated at the final room of a story mission, on any subsequent attempts of the mission, they may choose to restart from the final room instead of replaying the entire mission again. However, clearing a mission using this method will automatically drop the mission evaluation to C rank. | ||
==Story clear== | ==Story clear== | ||
Completion of all story missions in an episode will flag the character as having completed the episode, with the mark "Episode X Clear" being added to the savedata screen. If both episode's story missions have been cleared on a character, this will be replaced with an "All Clear". | Completion of all story missions in an episode will flag the character as having completed the episode, with the mark "Episode X Clear" being added to the savedata screen. If both episode's story missions have been cleared on a character, this will be replaced with an "All Clear". | ||
Line 33: | Line 25: | ||
All endings can be achieved on the same character, as replaying the story missions after the first clear will allow the player to fulfill the criteria to earn the other endings. | All endings can be achieved on the same character, as replaying the story missions after the first clear will allow the player to fulfill the criteria to earn the other endings. | ||
==Hard mode== | ==Hard mode== | ||
After clearing all story missions for an episode, hard mode will be unlocked for story missions, which are a replay of the story missions but with much higher level creatures. Character level 50 or higher is required to tackle hard mode. | After clearing all story missions for an episode, hard mode will be unlocked for story missions, which are a replay of the story missions but with much higher level creatures. Character level 50 or higher is required to tackle hard mode. | ||
Line 97: | Line 37: | ||
* Outfits and parts based on the ''Phantasy Star Zero'' story characters are available from the clothes shop. | * Outfits and parts based on the ''Phantasy Star Zero'' story characters are available from the clothes shop. | ||
* Music disc 50 is available at the interior designs shop. | * Music disc 50 is available at the interior designs shop. | ||
== Episode 1 == | |||
<tabber> | |||
{ | Normal= | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mission | |||
!Criterion | |||
!Monster LV | |||
!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 1 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|[[Consumables#Trimates|Trimate]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 2 Act 1]] | |||
|Route | |||
|1~20 | |||
|[[Consumables#Star Atomizer|Star Atomizer]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chapter 2 Act 2]] | |||
|Time (15:00) | |||
|1~21 | |||
|[[Resta]] Lv3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 3 Act 1]] | |||
|Kills (80) | |||
|5~25 | |||
|Scapedoll | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 3 Act 2]] | |||
|Time | |||
|6~26 | |||
|[[Reol Variant]] | |||
[[Hero's Shield]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 4 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|10~30 | |||
|[[Perpaline]] | |||
[[Perpa / Guard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 4 Act 2]] | |||
|Equipment | |||
defended (all) | |||
| 11~31 | |||
|[[Giresta]] Lv5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 5 Act 1]] | |||
|Time (12:00) | |||
|15~35 | |||
|[[Consumables#Moon Atomizer|Moon Atomizer]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chapter 5 Act 2]] | |||
|People | |||
'saved' (23+) | |||
| 16~36 | |||
|[[Shifta]] Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 6 Act 1]] | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|10~40 | |||
|[[Megaline]] | |||
[[Perpa / Power]] | |||
[[Hel / Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 6 Act 2]] | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|11~41 | |||
|[[Last Survivor Replica]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 7 Act 1]] | |||
|Kills (57) | |||
|25~45 | |||
|[[Deband]] Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 7 Act 2]] | |||
|Time (10:00) | |||
|26~46 | |||
|[[Resta]] Lv11 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 8 Act 1]] | |||
|% Researched | |||
|31~51 | |||
|[[Tero Weave]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 8 Act 2]] | |||
|Time | |||
|32~52 | |||
|[[Jellen]] Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 9 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|37~57 | |||
|[[Zalure]] Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 9 Act 2]] | |||
|Time | |||
|38~58 | |||
|[[Fighting Beat]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 10 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|43~63 | |||
|Solid / Stamina | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 10 Act 2]] | |||
|Time | |||
|43-63 | |||
|[[Scape Doll]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 10 Act 3]] | |||
|Time | |||
|44-64 | |||
|[[Whiting Spell]] | |||
[[Tethis]] (True ED) | |||
|} | |||
|-| | |||
Hard={| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mission | |||
!Criterion | |||
!Monster LV | |||
!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 1 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|Trimate x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 2 Act 1 | |||
|Route | |||
|1~20 | |||
|Star Atomizer x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 2 Act 2 | |||
|Time (15:00) | |||
|1~21 | |||
|Resta Lv3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 3 Act 1 | |||
|Kills (80) | |||
|5~25 | |||
|Scapedoll | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 3 Act 2 | |||
|Time | |||
|6~26 | |||
|Reol Variant | |||
Hero's Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 4 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|10~30 | |||
|Perpaline | |||
Perpa / Guard | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 4 Act 2 | |||
|Equipment | |||
defended (all) | |||
|11~31 | |||
|Giresta Lv5 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 5 Act 1 | |||
|Time (12:00) | |||
|15~35 | |||
|Moon Atomizer x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 5 Act 2 | |||
|People | |||
'saved' (23+) | |||
|16~36 | |||
|Shifta Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 6 Act 1 | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|10~40 | |||
|Megaline | |||
Perpa / Power | |||
Hel / Force | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 6 Act 2 | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|11~41 | |||
|Last Survivor Replica | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 7 Act 1 | |||
|Kills (57) | |||
|25~45 | |||
|Deband Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 7 Act 2 | |||
|Time (10:00) | |||
|26~46 | |||
|Resta Lv11 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 8 Act 1 | |||
|% Researched | |||
|31~51 | |||
|Tero Weave | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 8 Act 2 | |||
|Time | |||
|32~52 | |||
|Jellen Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 9 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|37~57 | |||
|Zalure Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 9 Act 2 | |||
|Time | |||
|38~58 | |||
|Fighting Beat | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 10 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|43~63 | |||
|Solid / Stamina | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 10 Act 2 | |||
|Time | |||
|43-63 | |||
|Scape Doll | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 10 Act 3 | |||
|Time | |||
|44-64 | |||
|Whiting Spell | |||
Tethis (True ED) | |||
|} | |} | ||
</tabber> | |||
{ | |||
==Episode 2== | |||
<tabber> | |||
Normal= | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mission | |||
!Criterion | |||
!Monster LV | |||
!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prologue]] | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|[[Consumables#Trimates|Trimate]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 1 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|[[Consumables#Trimates|Trimate]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 2 Act 1]] | |||
|Route | |||
|1~20 | |||
|[[Consumables#Star Atomizer|Star Atomizer]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chapter 2 Act 2]] | |||
|Time (15:00) | |||
|1~21 | |||
|[[Resta]] Lv3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 3 Act 1]] | |||
|Kills (80) | |||
|5~25 | |||
|Scapedoll | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 3 Act 2]] | |||
|Time | |||
|6~26 | |||
|[[Reol Variant]] | |||
[[Hero's Shield]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 4 Act 1]] | |||
|Time | |||
|10~30 | |||
|[[Perpaline]] | |||
[[Perpa / Guard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 4 Act 2]] | |||
|Equipment | |||
defended (all) | |||
| 11~31 | |||
|[[Giresta]] Lv5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 5 Act 1]] | |||
|Time (12:00) | |||
|15~35 | |||
|[[Consumables#Moon Atomizer|Moon Atomizer]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chapter 5 Act 2]] | |||
|People | |||
'saved' (23+) | |||
| 16~36 | |||
|[[Shifta]] Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapter 5 Act 3]] | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|10~40 | |||
|[[Megaline]] | |||
[[Perpa / Power]] | |||
[[Hel / Force]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
|-| | |||
{ | Hard={| class="wikitable" | ||
!Mission | |||
!Criterion | |||
!Monster LV | |||
!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|Prologue | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|[[Consumables#Trimates|Trimate]] x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 1 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|1~3 | |||
|Trimate x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 2 Act 1 | |||
|Route | |||
|1~20 | |||
|Star Atomizer x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 2 Act 2 | |||
|Time (15:00) | |||
|1~21 | |||
|Resta Lv3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 3 Act 1 | |||
|Kills (80) | |||
|5~25 | |||
|Scapedoll | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 3 Act 2 | |||
|Time | |||
|6~26 | |||
|Reol Variant | |||
Hero's Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 4 Act 1 | |||
|Time | |||
|10~30 | |||
|Perpaline | |||
Perpa / Guard | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 4 Act 2 | |||
|Equipment | |||
defended (all) | |||
|11~31 | |||
|Giresta Lv5 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 5 Act 1 | |||
|Time (12:00) | |||
|15~35 | |||
|Moon Atomizer x3 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 5 Act 2 | |||
|People | |||
'saved' (23+) | |||
|16~36 | |||
|Shifta Lv10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chapter 5 Act 3 | |||
|Points (1000) | |||
|10~40 | |||
|Megaline | |||
Perpa / Power | |||
Hel / Force | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</tabber> | |||
{{Missions}} | {{Missions}} |